News/Events

KIS 4th Grade March Student of the Month

posted Apr 22, 2014, 6:03 AM by Barbara Honea

4th GRADE: 
(Front row, left to right) Gaberal Deloach, Johnathan Castro, Brendon Shannon, (middle) Sofia Gomez, Sophia Broadwater, Ashton Vallery, Ashley Chavez, Faith Bonds, Carla Peredes, (back) Brittnee Flyn, Omarion Smith, Caden Yeager, McCabe Wheeler, Brayden West, Angel Esparza.

April 2014 TAKS Out-of-School Registration

posted Apr 21, 2014, 12:40 PM by Barbara Honea

For the April 2014 Texas Assessment of Knowledge and Skills (TAKS) exit level tests, TAKS out-of-school (OOS) examinees (including former TAAS and TEAMS examinees) who did not test in March 2014 must register on site at a participating campus the day of testing, if the campus can accommodate them. District personnel will then be responsible for entering the registration information online athttp://www.TexasAssessment.com/taksoos. The April TAKS exit level tests will be administered on April 21, 2014 (English language arts); April 22, 2014 (mathematics); April 23, 2014 (science); and April 24, 2014 (social studies). A list of participating campuses can be found at http://www.TexasAssessment.com/oosTestSites.
 
Since the TAAS tests are no longer being administered, former TAASexaminees (including former TEAMS examinees) will take the appropriate part of the TAKS exit level English language arts and/or mathematics test(s). The administration of the TAKS tests for former TAAS examinees will be April 21, 2014 (English language arts writing); April 22, 2014 (mathematics); and April 23, 2014 (English language arts reading). TAKS scores will be matched to the appropriate TAAS passing standard.
 
On the day(s) of testing, examinees should arrive at the test site 30 minutes before the designated testing time. Examinees must present picture identification, such as a drivers license, DPS ID, military ID, school ID, or resident alien card to test. Examinees will not be allowed to take the test(s) without a picture ID.
 
If you have any questions about TAKS OOS registration, call Pearson's Austin Operations Center at 800-627-0225 between 7:30 AM and 5:30 PM (CT) Monday–Friday.

KHS Band Earns 3rd Consecutive Sweepstakes

posted Apr 15, 2014, 11:58 AM by Barbara Honea

Displaying Kilgore Hs Var Band.JPG   View photo in message
Thursday, April 10th, the Kilgore High School Bands attended the UIL Region IV Concert & Sight-reading contest in Mt. Pleasant.
   The Varsity Band received a perfect rating of straight 1st division superior ratings from all 3 judges in both concert and sight-reading competitions. 
   The Non-Varsity band received 1st division superior rating two 2nd division excellent ratings  on  the concert stage. The Non-Varsity band also received straight 1st Division ratings from all 3 judges in sight-reading.  
   These ratings coupled with the straight first division ratings at Marching contest back in the fall mean that the Kilgore High School Ragin' Red Bulldog Band has earned its 3rd Consecutive Sweepstakes Award.  

KIS 5th Grade March Student of the Month

posted Apr 11, 2014, 12:26 PM by Barbara Honea   [ updated Apr 22, 2014, 6:04 AM ]

5th GRADE: (Front row, left to right) Chance Myers, Kaleb Sanderson, (middle) Madison Alford, Chelsea Pierson, Carter Williams, Estrella Chavarria, Teresa Jamaica, Edith Moran, (back) Jasmine Colburn, Trinity Higginbotham, Aileen Resendiz, Nayra Cazares, Jaycie Villanueva, Jordyn Hampton

KHS Varsity & Non-Varsity Bands

posted Apr 10, 2014, 6:38 AM by Barbara Honea

Kilgore High School Varsity and Non-Varsity Bands will be representing Kilgore ISD at the UIL Region IV Concert and Sight-Reading Competition, Thursday April 10th at Mt. Pleasant High School in Mt. Pleasant, Texas. Both bands have been working hard for the past 2 months practicing and preparing  for this contest.  The students put in numerous hours outside of class with individual practice as well as evening rehearsals and sectionals.  We are very proud of the work they have done and are looking forward to their performances.  
The Non-Varsity Band will perform at 9:30am followed by the Varsity Band at 11:30.  

Kilgore Tennis team dominates district tournament

posted Apr 9, 2014, 7:24 AM by Barbara Honea


Kilgore High School's tennis team let it be known last weekend that they are the team to beat in District 16-3A.  
Kilgore had a clean sweep in the district tournament, played at Longview High School.  The Bulldogs were "first" in the overall team standings, and won both the boys team trophy and girls team trophy.
Four KHS doubles teams advanced to the Regional tournament in Rockwall April 16-17, as did boys single Jesse Presley, who finished third and will go as the singles alternate.
The KHS No. 1 girls doubles team of Autria Compton and Sabrina Barnfield soared through the tournament without losing a single game.  Defeating teams from Bullard, Henderson and Spring Hill (in the finals), all by the score of 6-0, 6-0.
KHS boys doubles duo of Takashi Thomas and Sanjit Lanka defeated Bullard 6-0, 6-1, Spring Hill 6-0, 6-0, before facing their own teammates - Lanka's brother Rohit.  Thomas and Sanjit Lanka hled off Rohit Lanka and his partner, Bryn Heil in the finals to get the win.
Heil and Rohit Lanka are headed to regionals also.  They finished second to their teammates,  had to win a playback over the Lewis/Worley team from Spring Hill, 6-4, 6-2 to advance to regionals.
Heil and Lanka had the tought loss in the championship and then had to play a playback to earn their trip to Rockwall.
Also headed to regionals, mixed doubles will be Ally Venable and Evan Knutsen, who defeated Bullard, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5 in the finals.
Presley won his first matchup against Bullard, 6-2, 6-1, but lost in the second round to Luis Flores, Gladewater, then beating Zach Phinney, Gladewater, 6-2, 7-6 (4), to earn the regional spot.
Other results:  William Muir, 5th in boys singles, Sherry Huerta, 4th in girls singles.  Jasleen Cabrera and Marissa Lane, 3rd in girls doubles.
Overall Points:  Kilgore - 122, Spring Hill - 97, Bullard - 83, Gladewater - 76, Henderson - 57, Gilmer - 49, and Chapel Hill 13.
Team Trophys:  Kilgore boys with 62 points, Gladewater - 54.5, Bullard - 47.5, Spring Hill - 39.5, Gilmer - 21.5, Chapel Hill -13 and 
Henderson -12.5.
Team Trophys:  Kilgore girls with 60 points, Spring Hill - 47.5, Henderson - 44.5, Bullard - 35.5, Gilmer - 27.5, Gladewater - 21.5 and Chapel Hill - 0.
Players must finish first or second at regionals to make the state tournament in College Station April 28-29.

KMS District Track Meet

posted Apr 8, 2014, 7:56 AM by Barbara Honea

View photo in messageView photo in message View photo in message
                                 

The 7th grade girls WON the district track meet with a score of 163.5 points; 45 points more than 2nd place. Overall, the 7th grade had 22 athletes place at the district meet and broke 12 school records this year. First place finishers are as follows:

Tra'Onna Ross won the shot put and set a new school record

Irelyn Williams won the triple jump and set a new school record

Symonne Brooks won the 100 meter hurdles, 300 hurdles, and long jump.....setting 3 new school records

Leslie Badillo won the 800 meter run and set a new school record.

Jasmine Wheat won the 200 meter dash and set a new school record.

400 relay team (Jasmine Wheat, Symmone Brooks, Irelyn Williams, Jamaria Thomas) won the sprint relay and broke the school record previously this year.

800 relay team ( Irelyn Williams, Mariya Mitchell, Jamaria Thomas, Jasmine Wheat) won the 800 relay and set a new school record


8th grade girls finished 5th.  
Shania Colbert won the 300 hurdles and set a new school record.

Soccer Playoffs

posted Mar 31, 2014, 2:16 PM by Mark Lane

The KHS Girls are playing Mabank at 6:00 pm on Friday, April 4 in Lindale.
The KHS Boys are playing Hallsville at 8:00 pm on Thursday, April 3 in Pine Tree.
 
#GoDogs

Kindergarten Roundup 2014-2015

posted Mar 26, 2014, 12:53 PM by Barbara Honea

 Kindergarten Roundup

2014-2015

 

 

WHERE: Kilgore Primary CAFETERIA

  255 Baughman Rd

 

WHEN:    Saturday, April 12, 2014

  8:00 AM – 2:00 PM

 

AGES:     Kindergarten MUST be 5 on or before September 1, 2014

 

 

All parents are requested to bring the following information when enrolling your child:

 

Must have originals or copies of the following:

 

ü     Proof of Residence within KISD-Only utility bills will be accepted (electric, water, gas or a lease agreement) Utility bills must be current and have a street address. 

(Please note that a notarized KISD Residency Statement will be required if the name on the utility bill is different from that of the parent.  A public notary will NOT be present at roundup.  KISD Residency Statements are available for pickup at the KPS office during normal school hours.)

 

ü     Official Birth Certificate with State Seal (Hospital Birth Certificate not sufficient.)

ü     Current Immunization Record

ü     Student Social Security Card

ü     Any Legal Documentation (Adoption, Custody, Foster Care, etc)

 

 

**If your child is currently enrolled and will be in Kindergarten next year, you must be present at registration.  A NEW proof of residency is required along with any updated documents, such as shot records, etc.

2014-2015 Calendar Available

posted Mar 25, 2014, 1:25 PM by Mark Lane   [ updated Apr 4, 2014, 11:50 AM ]

In the March meeting of the Board of Trustees, the calendar for the 2014-2015 school year was approved.  Start making your plans now ...

1-10 of 337